QUESTION

My husb. passed 2017, I (wife), was left as exec. and property willed to me, grown kids received pers. prop.( acc. to will). Need put prop.in my name

Asked on Feb 21st, 2026 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Husb. Passed 2017, Hurricane Michael messed up house in 10/2018, covid hit 3/2019. Ins. Comp. Screwed me out of $130k, had to go thru hoops with mortgage company. House is finally paid off. Prop. Still in his name, I(wife) am the executer and recipient of property left. Kids (all grown), got personal property, week of funeral(according to will). No one protesting will. Just need paid off property put in mine and youngest daughters name to put new house out there. I need to know quickest and least expensive way to probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Marietta, GA
Partner at Grantham Law, LLC
1 Award
If there are no unpaid debts and all heirs will sign off to acknowledge unanimous agreement on the distribution of all assets, you should be able to file a Petition for Order Declaring No Administration Necessary.  It is form 9 here: https://www.gasupreme.us/probate-court-standard-forms/    
Answered on Feb 21st, 2026 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters