QUESTION

My husband and i have been married 8 years. We each have children from prior marriages.. D we need to make Wills for one another to be sure we each ge

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
get what we accumalated since we married without problems from children. the Land has already been deeded to the children. Do i need a willtmade for my husband to get these things after my death?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To be on the safe side, you should contact a local estates attorney and have them prepare a new will.  While this may cost a few hundred dollars, it is by far the best way to assure that your estate is handled in the way you want it after you die.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters