QUESTION

My husband and I have been married for 31 years. He has four grown children from a previous marriage and we have one child together. We have properly

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
drawn wills naming each other as beneficiaries and, if we both go, we have named our son as the exclusive beneficiary. Do his children from his former marriage have any special rights in the State of Texas that would give them access to our funds and take away from what we have chosen to leave exclusively to the son we have together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please take your wills to a lawyer who specializes in estate planning to make certain that your wills do what you believe they do.  If so, your bequest to your joint child would be fine so long as you complied with all the legal requirements, were both of sound mind when the will was executed and there was no undue influence exerted but be aware that his children from a prior marriage could always file a will contest to try to get a share of his estate.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters