QUESTION

.My husband and I were married in 1998, he bought property with his father's inheritance, my husband added my name to a quit claim deed . My husband passed away last year, His daughter wants the property and I want to live on the property. Am I the legal owner?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
We split up and went back together several times over the years, until I moved out completely.There are no other assets involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should consult with an estate planning or probate attorney in your area. He or she can review the Quit Claim Deed, and answer your questions. Astrid de Parry, P.A. DeLand, FL (386) 736-1223
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters