QUESTION

My husband died 6 months before his mother he was listed as a beneficiary on a life insurance policy am I entitled to it as his wife or does it have

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
normally, if a beneficiary dies before the policy owner, it passes to the contingent/alternate beneficiary. if no alternate beneficary is named, the policy lapses and is now paid to the estate of the mom.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters