QUESTION

My husband died in March how is the years support supposed to help you when you get it ten years after your husband dies

Asked on Aug 15th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I don't even think they're having Court due to Corona virus . My stepkids have fought every step of the probate process I had a will but it's been declared invalid for some reason I don't know why but I'm struggling here they got the bulk of his life insurance they got all of his inheritance that he was two weeks shy of receiving which I think I'm entitled to a third of but I haven't seen it and no one will give me an answer I have an attorney but it's going to take one more monthly bill from her before I don't have an attorney what can I do speed this process up before Im forced to start eating cat food.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry you lost your husband. You should have your lawyer explain why the will was declared invalid. Given the fact courts are generally closed, it sounds like the will was improperly witnessed and therefore,  never a will to begin with. As for your year's support. if the children have objected to it, a trial is required. These usually do not occur sooner than 3-6 months after you you file the petition.  A year's support claim can be handled on a contingency fee to make it more affordable for you. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2020 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters