QUESTION

My husband died without any apparent assets other than he is a joint owner of my primary residence. what do I need to do? Probate?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband died without any apparent assets other than he is a joint owner of my primary residence. I have been asked for documentation such as probate papers while looking for assets, and a life insurance policy is asking for letters testamentary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, it appears that you will have to probate your husband's estate to transfer his interest in the home to you and to produce letters testamentary to receive the proceeds of the insurance policy.  Please contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters