QUESTION

My husband expired April 15 2020. We owned everything jointly,he had a will leaving everything to me. Probate was filed May 2020,I was made PR . In Au

Asked on Apr 30th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
In Aug estate was closed and filed in city Court. Sold my house inApril,closing att.made out 2 checks,one to me and one to the estate. Now no one will cash estate check. What to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk with your probate attorney about reopening the estate and the estate bank account so that you can deposit the check payable to the estate.
Answered on May 01st, 2021 at 5:52 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters