QUESTION

My husband has some ownership of his dad's house in Texas. His brother was sued and the company suing the brother threatened to place a judgement lien

Asked on Jan 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband has some ownership of his dad's house in Texas. His brother has a judgement against him and now the creditor has threatened to place a judgement lien on my husband's house. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the brother alsio has "some ownership of his dad's house in Texas," the judgment lien will attach to that.  Having two (or more) people own property exposes it to the debts of each.  The extent of the exposure is determined by how they own the property.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters