QUESTION

My husband has to go sign paperwork to be the Financial Executive over his mother's will, will that make him responsible for any unpaid bills

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
His aunt has P.O.A. to make the financial decisions now that his mother is in a nursing home she (his aunt) wants to sign over her P.O.A. finanacial executive decisions to him. Will that make him responsible for any unpaid bills after she has past away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No.  your husband will be reponsible for usig his mother's money for his mother's care.  He must sign everything as POA for his mother.  You must be very careful in this.  He must sign her name then a comma then by her POA and then put his own name there.  Or, he can sign his name "as POA for" and then put his mother's name. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters