QUESTION

My husband is in declining health, if he passes away before me , can I have our will changed?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband has terminal cancer. We were married five years ago, second marriage for both of us. When we had our will made, we divided everything equally between his two " adopted" adult daughters and my two biological children. In recent months his adult daughters have proven without a doubt that all they are after is money. His, mine and whatever they can get their hands on. I recently found out that they were foster children that he took in as teenagers and were never legally adopted. He refuses to change the will. My mother is very concerned about my future inheritance from my family, getting into the hands of these two woman. Any suggestions? I actually considered divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Estate planning for second marriages with children are always difficult. I am not understanding how you describe the will here. Do each of you inherit from each other, then the various children inherit from the survivor?  I am assuming that is the case but not sure the way you state this question. If that is the case, when he dies, yes, you can change your will and leave everything to your children or whoever you wish. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters