QUESTION

My husband made a Will ,he did not have it notarized,is this Will still legal and binding without the notary seal?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Every state is different so it's hard to say. In California the will might be valid regardless of the notary. In fact, notarizing a will does nothing in California. Here you need two witnesses to sign the will unless it is a handwritten will (written in the decedent's writing) in which case no witnesses are needed. Additionally, there are some instances where other documents can be construed to be wills. I would definitely find a PA probate and estate lawyer to help you out. Good luck. -John
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters