QUESTION

My husband passed away and had no will and he is on my car title and registration. How do I go about having that removed.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I would like to try to sell my car however his name is on my car title and car registration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Here is the link to PennDOT’s fact sheet describing the procedure for transfer. https://www.dot.state.pa.us/public/dvspubsforms/BMV/BMV%20Fact%20Sheets/fs-vehtrans.pdf I trust this answers your question, but feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.      Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com  
Answered on Mar 21st, 2022 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters