QUESTION

My husband passed away due to COVID 19 are my kids and I going to be homeless

Asked on Apr 17th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband died recently, and willed everything to me. I donโ€™t necessarily know the law in the situation Iโ€™m in and am in need of assistance. Thereโ€™s a lot of difficulties going on
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there is a house, submitting the Will to probate and getting appointed executor will stop the mortgage lender from foreclosing for six months, giving you a chance to sort things out.  The home and up to $60,000 in personal property (such as the car) can also be set aside for you and the children, protected from creditors other than a mortgage lender or a auto lender.  If there is no home, a certain amount can still be set aside for you and the children. Depending on your income, Volunteer Legal Services in your area may offer free legal representation and the court may waive filing fees.  If you do not qualify, Lawyer Referral Services has a "modest means" program.  
Answered on Apr 18th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters