QUESTION

my husband passed away, leaving my step son 60% and I 40% co qwners of house, my question is: except for anything my step-son brought or bought himse

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
everything else that was on the property prior to him moving in with me at my invitation belongs to me correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I assume that your husband died without a will.  The answer to your question depends on what property you are talking about.  As the surviving spouse, you would be entitled to all community property and part of the separate property that your husband owned.  And, you of course would own all separate property that you owned.
Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters