QUESTION

My husband passed away without a will. What is his adopted daughter entitled to?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
She is an attorney and wants this to go to probate. She also wants an estate sale. She told me not to give anything away. Her adopted dad has been sick for over a year. She never came to see him while he was ill. It has been several years since the last time she seen her dad. Her dad and I have been married for 4 and a half years. We bought the house that have together. Ever thing that we have here we bought together. He has a collection of things he acquired before we were married. What rights doe she have regarding this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
If there was no Will then who receives the estate is determined by either title, named beneficiaries or intestate succession rules.  His personal property collection is part of his estate and if there is no Will, as the surviving spouse you have an interest in his estate. While it may be a shared interest with his prior family, you still have an interest. You are in a matter where the other party is an attorney, it would be reasonable for you to have your own attorney to protect your rights.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2023 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters