QUESTION

My husband recently died & I need to know what to do with everything. How do I handle what is in both of our names & his name?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I'm on a fixed income & don't have a lot of money for legal fees. But I need to do probate now that my husband has passed away. I'm not sure what I need to do legally about handling everything we have. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I'm sorry for your loss.  For jointly owned property, you are now the owner without need of any probate process or other legal actions.  For property in just your late husband's name, you may need to be appointed by the local probate court as the executor of his estate in order to tranfser ownership of this property.  But, if those assets in just his name are not worth much, I think it's $15,000 or less in Kentucky, there is a process available to you whereby you sign an affidavit that states the facts of your marriage and his death and that his assets are under a certain value, and you could use this affidavit to transfer those assets.  The probate court should have this for you or you may be able to access it online - it will be called a Small Estate Affidavit.  Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters