QUESTION

My husband recently died in Florida I live in New York his friend mark has power of attorney and says there is a new will where he gets everything. W

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are still married you cannot be excluded.  Get a death certificate and see where the residence was declared.  Then file an estate there.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters