QUESTION

My husband started in the opiote lawsuit, which I, his wife finished up. My husband passed away way before anything was settled. Who will money come 2

Asked on May 03rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband was filing for a settlement in the opiod lawsuit and in the midst passed away. I, his wife finished up the paperwork for lawsuit..will i recieve the money or will it go to a estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must open an estate for your deceased husband, through which you may inherit.
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters