QUESTION

My husband wants to give one of our children less in his will but I don’t want to give her less. Whose will will the courts go by

Asked on May 20th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband thinks that she owes him $ 45000.00 but I don’t think he ever gave her credit for a large payment she made. I also don’t think you should charge your children. He doesn’t like her husband
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Aged and Aging Attorney serving Newport, KY at Elder Law Center of Northern Kentucky
Update Your Profile
I can't answer this based on the facts you've given.  Are we talking about property individually owned by your husband or property owned jointly by the two of you?  What does his will leave to you?  
Answered on May 21st, 2019 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your Wills, like so many, leave things first to the spouse and to the children only if the spouse is dead, the Will of the surviving spouse will govern.  If your Wills leave something to the spouse and something to the children, your husband's Will will determine how his assets pass while yours will determine how your assets pass. Perhaps you should discuss this further.    
Answered on May 21st, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters