QUESTION

My husband's adoptive grandparents said they were leaving a piece of land to each grandchild. I have never been contacted about it . How do I know if

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband lived with his adopted grandparents. I've heard my adopted father sold off the land but I was told before the grandparents died each grandchild would have a piece of the land. I tried to talk to my adopted father but was told if I ever mentioned that town he'd never talk to me again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your grandfather left land to you by will, you will be notified when the will probates.  If the will has not probated, you can go to the deeds office and see if he added your name or another to the deed.  If the land is still in your grandfather's name alone, it will have to probate to pass to another.  If he had no will you will not inherit at all.  Your father will.  You father could not sell of the land unless he owned it or had a power of attorney allowin ghim to do it in the case of your grandfather not being in his right mind or otherwise appointing your father to make a sale.   Good luck to you sir.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters