QUESTION

My husbands father died in 2009 in NV. How can I find out if he was left anything in the will? My husband died in 2025 and his family won't tell me.

Asked on Jul 06th, 2025 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My husband was estranged from his family for several years due to a fight between himself and one of the brothers. In 2009 his father died . We found out of his death aprox 6 months after his death. We never saw a will and believed we were lied to about the inheritance. My husband just died in march of 2025 and i wanted to know iwhat his father's wishes had been. We married in 2006 .Henderson, NV is where his father lived. My husband and his family live in CA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If a probate of the case was opened, it would be public record. Inquire of the probate court in the county where decent lived when he died.  If there is no probate case, you might petition to be the admin of your father and or husband.  Once appointed you can ask for any infomraiton that decedent might have obtained while he was alive. See a probate attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters