QUESTION

My husband's father died last year and his brother refuses to let him or anyone else see the will. Is it possible for my husband to see it?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My father in law wanted all of his assets and possessions split between his two children equally. This didn't happen. My husband's brother wrote the will himself and will not share what it says with anyone else. He's the only person who knows what it says. He also forged their father's signature. He has kept everything their father had and made himself the will's executor. It seems fraudulent and morally wrong. My husband is heartbroken because his father's wishes were not done. He would like to get to the bottom of this for his father's sake and for his own piece of mind. He feels it to be disgusting and terribly wrong because in his mind he feels like his father's death is not being honored. Is there anything that he can do to ease his pain due to the extreme disrespect for his father by the wrong doings of his brother? Could he be allowed to see will at all? He's never been in this situation and I haven't either so we are clueless about the possible things that can be done about thi
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In most states, if an heir believes there is a will that should be filed, but is not, they can petition the court to order that the will be produced. You need a lawyer for this. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters