QUESTION

My Husband''s father died leaving both him and his brother half of everything. Will a lawyer be able to help with the inheritance tax as well?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have to see a lawyer to transfer the house to his brother. My husband will take the money and his brother will take the house giving them 50/50 of what was left to them. It did not say in the will how it had to be split up - just half of everything to each. We are looking to ensure that the they are not taxed twice when it come to the house. We want to go directly from his dad to his brother. Not from his dad to both of them, then to his brother. Also is it recommended to speak to several lawyers to get prices? We are looking not looking to spend alot of money on a lawyer as we do not make alot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
The inheritance tax piece is part of the reason you get a lawyer to help with an estate.  They should do everything that needs to be done.  Generally, attorneys take a percentage of the entire estate as their fee.  Definitely shop around a bit for cost, but also make sure the attorney does a fair amount of estate work and make sure you feel comfortable with them.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters