QUESTION

my husbands mom died before receiving a settlement it was in her will to be split between her sons received 1 payment then 1 son died now what

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
mother in law lived in ILL the additional payments are being held in trust until I find out what or how my deceased husbands share is to be handled
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If the mother in law died in Illinois, then a probate proceeding would be required for her estate in Illinois. Any inheritance from the mother's estate would be paid to the estate of her son. If the son lived in California, then depending on the type and amount of his property, including the inheritance from the mother, would determine what type of probate proceeding is required in California for the son.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters