QUESTION

My husband’s widowed mom died in Dec 2020. His disabled (on Medicaid) sister still lives in their mom’s house. How do we sell the house w/o a will?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
The house is falling in disrepair and needs to be sold. But, it is hard to find housing for mentally ill people. She can’t keep up the house (maintenance or taxes) though. The house is in the deceased mom’s name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
You need to seek out the help of a probate lawyer to examine who the potential heirs are and if they all agree on what they want to happen.  Typically this would involve a probate proceeding called an appliczstion to determine heirship followed by an agreed application for an independent administration.  You can not do this yourself.  Hire a lawyer
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters