QUESTION

My is left with selling my parents house in Philadelphia Pa. My 55 year old brother will not move out, she even found an investor to buy house as is.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother has not paid any bills since 1/1/2020. What steps should my sister take to remove him to sell the home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Whoever is the executor or administrator of the your parent(s)' estate(s) should talk with their probate lawyer about filing an eviction proceeding.  
Answered on Apr 01st, 2020 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters