QUESTION

My late husband father passed away in February with no will. So would my husbands portion be split between his 3 kids and myself or just kids

Asked on Apr 26th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am unsure if I get a portion of my late husbands inheritance or just my late husbands children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
If the children are all children of your marriage to your children, here is what happens   spouse inherits all community property, plus 1/3 of  separate personal property and the right to use  real estate (home) for life children inherit everything else So it depends if the property is community or separate
Answered on May 09th, 2022 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters