QUESTION

My long time fiancee passed. We've been together 10+yrs. I was beneficiary. One of the checks was payable to his estate. How can I cash this check?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
He was never married, no kids, 4 siblings. We've been living together 10+years. Acting as married couple. I am beneficiary but one check was made payable to the estate of. How can I cash it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Either the Will must be probated or, if there is no Will, a survivorship opened.  You will have to prove that you were informally married under Louisiana law in order to inherit.  Contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters