QUESTION
my mom and daddy past away back in Feb and march their is a problem with the will thingbs. has been done that ' i
Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
2 ANSWERS
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on your terrible loss. Losing both parents so closely together must be horrible; having that loss compounded by someone else's actions with regard to their estates must make that even worse.
Unfortunately, I didn't get enough information to know what your question is, or what the status of your parents estates is, so all I can do here is try to give you some general information that I think addresses the issue you're dealing with.
If there has been an executor appointed for each estate, and that executor is doing things that you think are improper, then you have some options. None of them are necessarily simple or inexpensive, however. I assume the executor has not responded to your expressed concerns. The next step would be for you to hire an attorney and have the attorney express your concerns to the executor (or, if there really isn't a problem, to help you understand how the process is supposed to work, and why things appear to be okay to the attorney). If the executor's actions really are improper, then you can petition the probate court to force the executor to provide more information or take appropriate corrective actions. You can also try to have the executor removed and a new one appointed. Most of those actions will generally require you to have an attorney's help in order for you to succeed. You will have to pay for your attorney up front. However, if there really is wrongdoing going on, and you succeed in having the executor removed, you may be able to have the estate reimburse you for the cost of your attorney's fees.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 5:41 AM
This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on your terrible loss. Losing both parents so closely together must be horrible; having that loss compounded by someone else's actions with regard to their estates must make that even worse.
Unfortunately, I didn't get enough information to know what your question is, or what the status of your parents estates is, so all I can do here is try to give you some general information that I think addresses the issue you're dealing with.
If there has been an executor appointed for each estate, and that executor is doing things that you think are improper, then you have some options. None of them are necessarily simple or inexpensive, however. I assume the executor has not responded to your expressed concerns. The next step would be for you to hire an attorney and have the attorney express your concerns to the executor (or, if there really isn't a problem, to help you understand how the process is supposed to work, and why things appear to be okay to the attorney). If the executor's actions really are improper, then you can petition the probate court to force the executor to provide more information or take appropriate corrective actions. You can also try to have the executor removed and a new one appointed. Most of those actions will generally require you to have an attorney's help in order for you to succeed. You will have to pay for your attorney up front. However, if there really is wrongdoing going on, and you succeed in having the executor removed, you may be able to have the estate reimburse you for the cost of your attorney's fees.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 5:41 AM
This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.