QUESTION

My mom did a transfer of title to house a yr b4 she died. But in her will the house is an asset. The transfer of title was sealed.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Im trying to figrue out why tranfer of tilte to house was sealed. Then the will was changed after that. Why would the house still be a asset? My brother has been living there for 30 to35 yrs. His girlfriend has been there at least 10ys.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A delivered deed trumps a Will.  It is not clear what you mean by "sealed,"
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters