QUESTION

My mom died 5/1/21. I have a cousin that's been FREELOADING on her. NowI own the property. How do I get him out?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I inherited 2 properties, one my cousin lives on and has been FREELOADING on my mother who passed 5/1/21 how do I get him out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Submit your mother's Will to probate or, if there was no Will, apply for a determination of heirs.  When the Court appoints you executor or her Will or administrator of her estate, bring an action for wrongful detainer (eviction) in small claims or justice of the peace court and hire the sheriff to put your cousin and his belongings on the curb.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters