QUESTION

My mom died and left no will. I'm her only surviving child. What do I need to do?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
How much will it cost to get her property transferred to my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
What needs to be filed and where depends oin what she left.  Please contact a local probate attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters