QUESTION

My mom died, my daughter is power of attorney … I live at my moms can she come take everything out of her apartment?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom died yesterday and I have been living g with her at her apartment for the last two months and my daughter is power of attorney her husband came over and said they owned everything In the apartment til the will is probated or read and they will be coming to get everything out and putting it in storage til then.. can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
No they cannot.  The power of attorney is revolving by operation of law when the principle dies.  HOWEVER, you will need a local attorney to help you.  The faster you hire someone, the better your likelihood of sy
Answered on Jul 29th, 2023 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters