QUESTION

my mom disinherited by brother but they have recently reconciled. How does she go about reinstating him back into the will?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Does she only have a will? Or a trust and a pour-over will? It's important to be sure she knows which she has. Whatever document(s) disinherit your brother should be legally amended, with all proper signatures/witnesses/notary stamps as required. Or a completely new will (and trust, if needed) can prepared. This might be a good time for her to review all her documents, and be sure all the people she has named, both to receive property, and to act as her agents, are still the ones she wants now.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
She can draft a codicil (amendment) to the will or she can make a new will that cancels all previous wills.
Answered on May 08th, 2016 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters