QUESTION

My mom has a Life Estate - she rents the property - we need to try and get her into Medicade - will this property have any issues getting her into Med

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It really depends on what medicaid benefits you're applying for.  If its for medical assistance for medical bills, then she has a very low amount of assets she can have in her name.  If you are aplying for long term care medical assistance only (to pay for skilled nursing care), then property owned by your mother that is her residence will not factor into eligibility.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters