QUESTION

My Mom is 95 years, we would like assistance in have a "Will" prepared on her behalf.Would would I need to that end?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should actually NOT be there.  I never allow the adult children to be present when a parent is making a new Will.  That's for your protection as well as mom's.  It prevents a sibling claiming that you told mom what to say, or that mom only chose you as executor because you were sitting there.  
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 6:51 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters