QUESTION

My mom left a will. She passed 02-16-2017. My brother or sister has a copy of the will. They are refusing to give me a copy. How can i get a copy?.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I've asked for a copy of the will and they will not provide one for me. I not 100% sure who has the copy, but it's one of my sister or brother who should have one. Do they have to provide us with a copy?. It's 5 brothers and 3 sisters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
You can file a petition in probate court to be appointed executor of the estate and state in your petition who you think has the Will.  They will be obligated to file it with the court.  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters