QUESTION

My mom left a will when she died but the person responsible isn't honoring the will.People are receiving there share and i received anything.

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I wasn't there when they read the will and I really don't know what to do . Any lawyers would maybe help me .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You can obtain a copy of any probated Will and other documents in the court file from the Probate Court where the Will was probated. You should have been given one as an heir, but if you can't get the executor to provide one then you can get it from the court by calling them and paying for copies. You may need to petition to have the executor give an accounting or to have her removed, if she's not doing her job correctly. If the Will wasn't ever admitted to probate at all, you can have the probate court force the person who is doing things with estate assets return the assets and pay damages. You may also be able to offer the Will for probate and get appointed yourself. However, any of these actions other than obtaining a copy of the Will are fairly involved, and I'd strongly recommend you find a very experienced litigator who specializes in fiduicary litigation (estates and trusts). It likely won't be cheap, either. If your case is well-grounded and you succeed, you may get your legal fees back, but you might not. Get a consultation with a good fiduciary litigator and see whether it's worth it to you to pursue the matter. Best wishes.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters