QUESTION

My mom left me money... when she passed... money from her house... i want it

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
3 checks,.. all for about 25,0000,... my father is holding the money,... she died 14 years ago.... i have a feeling he will never give it to me becuase he is rich ansd doesnt want me to have my own money..... isnt there a law that the decendents get the money.... not a divorced father?... they were not married at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on whether your mom died with a will, and how old you were when she died.  If you were not an adult, then someone had to hold the money for you.  If she left it in a will, and stated that your father could hold it, then he has to do what the will says.  If she did not have a will, then the money should have been deposited in the Minor's Account of the county court in the county in which you live.  If you want to find out if she had a will, you can look that up yourself at the county surrogate's office.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters