QUESTION

My mom passed 5 yrs ago in Mich,no will,no bills,no real estate.,only a savings acct she showed only to me. Do I have to share it with brothers?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just stumbled on an savings account my mother had that is now in Mich. unclaimed property coffers.She had no will,no outstanding bills,no real estate or any other bank accounts. She showed this account only to me just before she passed unexpectedly,telling me to not mention it. Thinking back,I think she meant to my brothers,who she was very angry with. The amount is just over $27,600,which is over the $15,000 estate claim limit for small claims in Mich. but not large enough for the bigger limits. According to the state's unclaimed property site,I can make a claim by producing required documents to the state,which I have,but I also have a question about other heirs section. Do I absolutely have to include them even though I know my mother did not want them to know about it? And if so,can I distribute the money to them myself? I don't live in Mich.,traveling to probate court is not be financially doable for me,nor would the cost of a probate lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your brothers are also your mother's heirs. You absolutely have to include them. If yourr mother had wanted to exclude them, she should have written a Will or given you the money while she was alive. You may find that probate is not as expensive as you imagine. Contact a probate lawyer in the county where your mother lived and died.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters