QUESTION

My mom passed and has a will, my aunt is on her acct as well. I m the beneficiary of her acct.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I take the money out close the acct and I've the executor come to me to pay bills providing she has proof?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
the money passed outside of estate - in my opinion it is yours - but your aunts being on the account too is problematic as it may be that onlyt half the money is yours - you need a lawyer - how much money?
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters