QUESTION

My mom passed leaving her house to a granchikd( who is living there) home was left in joint tenancy w rights of survivorship.Who get s contents?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
House was left in joint tenancy w rights of survivorship. Do contents including furniture/ tools/ lawn equipment etc etc go to the estate or stay w the home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello. My name is Damien. I am a Trusts & Estates attorney in New York City practicing in the New York City metropolitan area. Real Estate and personal property are two separate types of assets and can be distributed separately to various heirs or beneficiaries. Inheriting real estate either through probate or as a non-probate asset (such as a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship) does not necessarily mean the joint owner also gets the contents of the home that are deemed personal property. If a person has a Will, generally that person sets forth in the Will who gets the personal property of the estate. If there is no will, the intestacy laws apply wherein generally the assets are split among the nearest class of heirs. If you need any assistance, a New York Trusts & Estates Attorney could help you.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2021 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters