QUESTION

my mom passed without a will but she has property. i have six siblings can they exclude me from probate? I am the only one of them burying her.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
can my siblings exclude me from probate? Does majority rule? Out of the seven, she made me beneficiary on her life ins policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Who inherits what is governed by the state's laws of intestacy. It has nothing to do with what this family member or that might want. Contact a local probate attorney.  You may be able to file an Affidavit of Heirship.  You may need to apply to the court for a determination of heirship and appointment of administrator.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters