QUESTION

My mom past away without a will my sister and i agree to 50/50 like my mom wanted

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
What do we do now without spending tons for lawyers. I have paid all her bills but need to sell her townhouse and car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I'm sorry for your loss. You need to be appointed personal representive of her estate in order to have the legal authority to sell assets in her name.  This is accomplished by filing court documents seeking appointment with the probate court for the region where your mother lived.  You should contact the court to obtain these forms. You and your sister both have priority to be appointed personal representative (as your mother's heirs) and could serve either together or with just one of you in the role.  Once a personal representative is appointed, there is a four month period for creditors of the estate that is required by law, but assets can be sold during that period.  Once it has ended, the personal representative(s) will have the authority to split the estate assets between you and your sister.  This distribution is in accordance with the law of intestacy (dying without a Will) as long as you and your sister are your mother's only living children and she did not leave a surviving husband or grandchildren from a deceased child.  
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters