QUESTION

My mom recently appointed my sister power of attorney over property that Im living in and to inherit upon her death. Can she sell house.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
For any reason without just cause. Property is under the Exepmtion irrevocable trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You may have to speak with an attorney about this.  The facts are unclear if the property is held by an irrevocable trust, then a power of attorney wouldn't be able to revise the trust.  You'll have to look at the powers of the trustee in the irrevocable trust.  Please contact an attorney.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters