QUESTION

My mom signed her home over to my brother and I a few years ago. My mom has passed. My brother has power of attorney and is executor.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My mom passed and I was not notified until I received a letter from my brothers lawyer. He is asking for monthly money for house bills and money towards my moms funeral. I'm sure that my brother used my mom's money for everything. My question is, can I ask for keys to the house being that I am an owner? Also, am I required to give my brother money towards her funeral when I'm sure he paid for it out of her money which he had control over? What paperwork can I ask for so I know he is not taking advantage of me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother's estate is responsible for the costs of her funeral, not you. If you are part owner of the home, you are responsible for part, not all, of the utilities, maintenance, repair and taxes. All Wills and other probate proceedings are a matter of public record.  Some counties have these available online.    
Answered on Apr 24th, 2020 at 6:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters