QUESTION

my mom willed me a track of land in texas. She has now built a small cottage on this land.. does she need to update her will to include the cottage?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. But if the Will is very old, it should be reviewed anyway. Most estate plans benefit from a review and update every 5 years, or when a major life change occurs. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.com http://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com  
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters