QUESTION

my moms husband of more then 15 years willed his company to his daughter.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
after my mom married, her husband acquired a couple more companies (via bought them out). is my mom untitled to any of the company. the company is an LLC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If the LLC was community property, then her deceased husband could only give away his half of the community property.  She may have to file a petition in probate court to assert her right to the property.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters