QUESTION

My moms will states that all savings accounts ira''s etc are to be equally divided between myself and my siblings. However her life insurance policy an

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
her one ira I am the sole beneficiary. Which do I go by the will or who who is listed as sole beneficiary?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If she listed beneficiaries on her accounts, that supersedes any will and is handled outside of probate.  Wills control probatable assets.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters